China fishing tackle price benchmark

Direct answer

A Chinese fishing tackle quote is comparable only when 4 things are stated: the unit, the order quantity, the price basis (FOB a named port, or EXW factory), and what the price includes.

Key facts
  1. Price bands below are aggregated from sampled listings; each row states the unit and the sample size.
  2. A quote without a stated basis (FOB or EXW) and quantity is not comparable with any other quote.
  3. MOQ is set by setup and tooling cost, not by material, for printed or moulded products.
Median reference price per unit, by sub-categoryFishhookUS$0.07 - 2.40Spoon and spinnerUS$0.31 - 6.00Soft lureUS$0.20 - 3.85VIBUS$0.24 - 2.50MinnowUS$0.37 - 3.17Metal jigUS$0.97 - 2.01Other hard lureUS$0.56 - 12.04From the sampled catalog behind this site. A reference band is not an offer to sell.
Bars show the median of the sampled band, not the cheapest listing in it. A band is comparable only when the unit, the quantity and the basis (FOB port or EXW factory) all match.

Buyers rarely lose money on the headline price. They lose it on scope: a quote that turns out to be EXW when the other one was FOB, or a run length half of what the price assumed.

What are the reference price bands by sub-category?

Reference price bands by sub-category, aggregated from 64 sampled listings. Basis must be confirmed per quotation (FOB port or EXW factory).
Sub-categorySample sizeReference price band (US$ / unit)Median lowMOQ band (pcs)Category
Fishhook90.07 – 2.40 / piece0.65100 – 2,000Fishing Accessories
Metal Jig60.97 – 4.11 / piece1.48100 – 200Fishing Lures
Spoon & Spinner60.31 – 6.00 / piece1.2550 – 500Fishing Lures
Other Hard Lure60.56 – 12.04 / piece2.9520 – 500Fishing Lures
Soft Lure60.20 – 3.85 / piece1.5550 – 1,000Fishing Lures
Hard Lure61.85 – 3.20 / piece2.60100 – 100Fishing Lures
VIB60.24 – 2.50 / piece1.39100 – 500Fishing Lures
Minnow60.37 – 3.17 / piece1.4050 – 500Fishing Lures
Fishing Rod39.15 – 132.55 / piece28.0520 – 100Fishing Rods
Crankbait30.30 – 0.85 / piece0.66200 – 500Fishing Lures
Octopus Skirt30.08 – 2.80 / piece0.98100 – 2,000Fishing Lures
Fishing Accessory30.62 – 60.00 / pack9.625 – 200Fishing Accessories

The table is computed at build time from the listings in our [product catalog](/products/) (64 sampled listings). It is a benchmark, not a quote: the basis and the exact specification are confirmed per supplier.

How big is the Chinese fishing tackle export market?

China exports under HS heading 9507 — fishing rods, hooks, reels and artificial bait. Source: UN Comtrade reporter data for China, retrieved via the official API.
Measure20242023Change
All fishing tackle (HS 9507)US$1.93 bnUS$1.77 bn+9.0%
Fishing rods (HS 950710)US$0.66 bnUS$0.62 bn+6.5%
Fish hooks (HS 950720)US$0.11 bnUS$0.11 bnflat
Destination countries served196197-1
Largest single destinationUS$546 MUS$445 M+23%

Rods account for about 34% of the total and hooks about 6%. The largest single destination takes roughly 28% of the 2024 total — which is why the export markets already on a supplier record are worth reading before you ask for a price.

Who supplies the United States?

US imports under HS heading 9507 in 2024, by source country. Source: UN Comtrade reporter data for the United States, retrieved via the official API.
Source2024 import valueShare of total
ChinaUS$538 M59%
JapanUS$74 M8%
MalaysiaUS$53 M6%
Viet NamUS$42 M5%
All other sources (65 countries)US$199 M22%
Total US importsUS$906 M100%

The United States bought US$906 M of fishing tackle under HS 9507 in 2024 from 69 source countries. China supplied US$538 M of it — 59% of the total, and roughly 7 times the next largest source. That concentration is why specification discipline matters more than factory discovery: the factories are not hard to find, the comparable quotation is.

Figures retrieved from UN Comtrade (reporter China and United States, HS 9507, 2024) and aggregated across partner countries. They are historical customs values, not offers.

Topics in detail

Three topics from this standard have their own page. Each one can be read, cited and updated on its own, without the rest of this page moving.

Was this useful?

Related reading

Need a specification matched, built to your specification?

Send the format, quantity, material and destination market. We answer against verified records — and tell you when the data is not good enough to answer with.

WhatsAppEmailRequest a quote